Micah Investment Trust v. Atkinson CA1/2 ( 2015 )
[…] (Greb v Diamond Internat. Corp. (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 243
    , 245-246.) Nevada Revised
    Statutes section 78.585 bars a dissolved corporation from commencing an action more
    than two years after dissolution on facts it knew or should have known of prior to
    dissolution.2 Micah’s Certificate of Dissolution was filed on December 18, 2009, more
    than two years prior to the filing of the present lawsuit.3 Because Micah lacked capacity
    to file suit in July 2012, appellant also lacked capacity to sue.
    2
    Nevada Revised Statutes section 78.585, subdivision 1, provides: “The
    dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or
    against it or its directors, officers or stockholders commenced within 2 years after the
    date of the dissolution with respect to any remedy or cause of action in which the plaintiff
    learns, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have learned of, the underlying
    facts on or before the date of dissolution, or within 3 years after the date of dissolution
    with respect to any other remedy or cause of action. Any such remedy or cause of action
    not commenced within the applicable period is barred. The corporation continues as a
    body corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings
    and claims of any kind or character by or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle
    and close its business, to collect its assets, to collect and discharge its obligations, to
    dispose of and convey its property, to distribute its money and other property among the
    stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and
    obligations, and to do every other act to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, but
    not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established.”
    3
    Neither Micah nor appellant appealed the trial court’s ruling granting the
    demurrers to the first amended complaint on the basis that Micah lacked capacity to sue,
    thereby forfeiting any claim of error in the trial court’s ruling on this issue. (Aubry v. Tri-