Yuba City Unified School Dist. v. Cal. State Teachers' Ret. System ( 2017 )
[…] contrary to the weight of the evidence.” (Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 805
    ,
    817.) “[T]he standard of review on appeal of the trial court’s determination is the
    substantial evidence test.” (Id. at p. 824.) Additionally, “we are not bound by any legal
    interpretations made by the administrative agency or the trial court; rather, we make an
    independent review of any questions of law.” (Rand v. Board of Psychology (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 565
    , 575.)
    B.     Statute of Limitations
    Section 22008 sets forth the statute of limitations “[f]or the purposes of payments
    into or out of the retirement fund for adjustments of errors or omissions with respect to
    the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program . . . :
    “(a) No action may be commenced by or against . . . the system . . . more than
    three years after all obligations to or on behalf of the member . . . have been discharged.
    “(b) If the system makes an error that results in incorrect payment to a