Flores v. Southcoast Automotive Liquidators, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] 16
    exclusively by the provisions of the CLRA and must follow
    the class action procedures specified in the act. (Id. at pp.
    818–819.) The appellate court in Outboard Marine Corp. v.
    Superior Court (1975) 
    52 Cal.App.3d 30
    , relied on Vasquez to
    hold that if a cause of action alleged conduct specified in the
    CLRA, the procedures of the CLRA must be followed
    regardless of the nature of the cause of action pled in the
    complaint. (Id. at p. 35.) Both cases, however, were decided
    prior to the Legislature’s amendment of section 1752 in
    1975.
    The CLRA has always stated that its provisions are not
    exclusive. The 1975 amendment affirmed the non-exclusive
    nature of the remedies by adding that the remedies “for
    violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed
    by any section of this title” were in addition to any other
    procedures or remedies “for any violation or conduct”
    provided under any other law. (Stats 1975, ch. 615, § 1,
    p. 1344.) The 1975 amendment made it clear that the
    CLRA’s remedies for specified conduct were cumulative of a