Flores v. Southcoast Automotive Liquidators, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] supplied in accordance with a previous representation when
    it has not. [¶] (17) Representing that the consumer will
    receive a rebate, discount, or other economic benefit, if the
    earning of the benefit is contingent on an event to occur
    subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. [¶] . . .
    [¶] (19) Inserting an unconscionable provision in the
    contract.” (§ 1770, subd. (a.).)
    At least 30 days before filing an action for damages
    under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice
    of the particular violations of section 1770 and demand that
    the party responsible correct, repair, replace or otherwise
    rectify the goods or services. (§ 1782, subd. (a).) “Except as
    provided in subdivision (c) [relating to class actions], no
    action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if
    15
    an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other
    remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable
    time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the
    notice.” (§ 1782, subd. (b).) An action for injunctive relief
    under section 1770 may be filed without sending a notice
    under section 1782, subdivision (a). (§ 1782, subd. (d).) The
    consumer may amend his or her action for injunctive relief to