Gonzalez v. City of Norwalk ( 2018 )
[…] person for using intrastate, interstate and international
    telephone communication services to the extent that the amounts
    paid for such services are exempt from or not subject to . . . the
    tax imposed under Section 4251 of the Internal Revenue Code.”
    II.
    Internal Revenue Code
    Sections 4251 and 4252
    When the City of Norwalk adopted Measure A in 2003,
    section 4251 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) imposed a tax
    (sometimes referred to as a “federal excise tax”) on, among other
    things, “local telephone service” and “toll telephone service.” (26
    U.S.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A)–(B).) Section 4252(b) of the IRC defined
    “[t]oll telephone service” as:
    “(1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there
    is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
    elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and
    (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
    “(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment
    of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the
    5
    basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an
    unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or