Gonzalez v. City of Norwalk ( 2018 )
[…] states a cause of action as a matter of law.” (Stearn v. County of
    San Bernardino (2009) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 434
    , 439.) Our review of
    the trial court’s interpretation of a statute or constitutional
    provision is also de novo. (California Cannabis Coalition v. City
    of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 933–934 (California Cannabis
    Coalition).)
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    The Legal Framework:
    Propositions 62 and 218
    In 1986, California voters passed Proposition 62, which, as
    subsequently codified in Government Code section 53723,
    requires local governments to seek voter approval of all new
    general taxes. It provides: “No local government, or district,
    whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any
    general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the
    electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a
    majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”
    (Gov. Code, § 53723, italics added.)
    In 1996, voters passed Proposition 218, which added to the
    California Constitution the requirement that local governments
    seek voter approval of new general and special taxes. Proposition