People v. Cruz CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] set fire to . . . the relevant structure or forest land is not an element of arson.”
    (Id. at p. 84; see In re V.V. (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 1020
    , 1028 [reiterating arson is a
    general intent crime].) Based on this holding, the Atkins court held that,
    under former section 22,3 evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication
    was inadmissible to negate the mental state required to commit arson.
    (Atkins, 
    supra,
     25 Cal.4th at p. 81.)
    2    Cruz does not challenge the trial court’s ruling with respect to
    unconsciousness.
    3     Former section 22, subdivision (b) stated: “Evidence of voluntary
    intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
    actually formed a required specific intent . . . .” (Italics added.) Former
    section 22 was renumbered, with change not relevant here, as section 29.4.
    (See Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119.)
    6
    Similarly to former section 22, as relevant here, section 28 renders