Boling v. DTG Operations CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] general public or a large class of persons; it therefore declined to award attorney fees.
    We review such a finding for abuse of discretion (see Boccato v. City of Hermosa Beach
    (1984) 
    158 Cal.App.3d 804
    , 812), and we find no abuse of discretion here, given the
    small discrepancy between the tax amount quoted on the website on some of Dollar’s
    rentals and the amount quoted and charged at the Phoenix airport. We see no reason to
    disturb the trial court’s decision that Boling was not entitled to fees under Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1021.5.
    II.           Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e)
    Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e) provides: “The court shall award
    court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this
    section. Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded to a prevailing defendant upon a
    finding by the court that the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not in good faith.”
    5
    Boling argues that he is in fact the “prevailing plaintiff” under the statute
    because he achieved his litigation objectives even if judgment was entered against him.
    He identifies his litigation objective as getting Dollar to disclose the actual amount of the