McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] condition” under section 835 is first shown to exist. (1 Van Alstyne et al., Cal.
    Government Tort Liability Practice, supra, § 12.78, p. 12-113.) Here, TAC lacks
    allegations showing the existence of “a dangerous condition which endangered the safe
    movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have
    been anticipated by, a person exercising due care.” (§ 830.8; see pt. III.C.1., ante.) Thus,
    the TAC does not adequately allege the existence of a concealed trap.
    5.     Invited Reliance and Section 830.4 Immunity
    Section 830.4 provides a qualification to section 830, subdivision (a)’s definition
    of a dangerous condition by stating: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the
    meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control
    signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the
    Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the
    Vehicle Code.” The regulatory signals, signs, and markings referred to in section 830.4
    22.
    include regulatory traffic control signals (Veh. Code, §§ 445, 21361, 21400); pedestrian
    traffic control signals (Veh. Code, §§ 21456–21456.1); stop signs (Veh. Code, §§ 21354–