McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶] (b) Local authorities may install signs at or
    adjacent to an intersection directing that pedestrians shall not cross in a
    crosswalk indicated at the intersection. It is unlawful for any pedestrian to
    cross at the crosswalk prohibited by a sign.”
    5       This condition and another must be satisfied before there is a mandatory duty to
    mark the warning “SLOW – SCHOOL XING” at the crosswalk. The second condition is
    that the lane leading to the intersection is not “controlled by stop signs, traffic signals, or
    yield right-of-way signs.” (Veh. Code § 21368.)
    6      Vehicle Code section 275 defines a crosswalk as either: “(a) That portion of a
    roadway included within the prolongation or connection of the boundary lines of
    sidewalks at intersections where the intersecting roadways meet at approximately right
    angles, except the prolongation of such lines from an alley across a street. [¶] [Or] (b)
    Any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other
    markings on the surface.”
    9.
    The use of “may” in this section unambiguously demonstrates decisions to
    establish crosswalks and decisions to install signs are committed to the discretion of local
    authorities. (See Veh. Code, § 15 [“ ‘may’ is permissive”].)