McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] cause of action against a public entity, every fact material to the existence of its statutory
    liability must be pleaded with particularity.’ ” (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit
    Dist. (1985) 
    40 Cal.3d 780
    , 795.) Therefore, a claim alleging a dangerous condition
    “may not rely on generalized allegations [citation] but must specify in what manner the
    condition constituted a dangerous condition.” (Brenner, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p.
    439)
    14.
    B.     Definition of a Dangerous Condition
    Section 830, subdivision (a) defines “ ‘[d]angerous condition’ ” as a “condition of
    property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant)
    risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner
    in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (See Bonanno v. Central
    Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 139
    , 147.) A condition is not
    dangerous “if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the