McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] such entities are not liable for an injury “ ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute.’ ”
    (Cavey, supra, at p. 326.) Accordingly, County, as a public entity, can only be held liable
    6.
    in tort based on a specific statute, either declaring the public entity to be liable or at least
    creating a specific duty of care on the part of the public entity. (Eastburn v. Regional
    Fire Protection Authority (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 1175
    , 1183 (Eastburn).)3
    The statutory foundation for Plaintiffs’ negligence per se theory is section 815.6,
    which provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an
    enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the
    public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to
    discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable
    diligence to discharge the duty.” (Italics added.)
    The California Law Revision Commission’s comment to section 815.6 states the
    section “declares the familiar rule, applicable to both public entities and private persons,
    that failure to comply with applicable statutory or regulatory standards is negligence