McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] Nelson (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 908
    , 918.)
    3       Civil Code section 1714, which codified certain common law tort principles, does
    not apply to public entities. (Eastburn, 
    supra,
     31 Cal.4th at p. 1183.) Civil Code section
    1714, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Everyone is responsible, not only for the result
    of his or her willful acts, but also for any injury occasioned to another by his or her want
    of ordinary care or skill in the management of his or her property or person .…” (Italics
    added.)
    4      Evidence Code section 669 provides in relevant part, “(a) The failure of a person
    to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation
    of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or
    7.
    B.     Statutory Violation Alleged
    The TAC’s negligence per se cause of action alleges that County “owed a
    statutory duty of care to the students and parents of Sundale Union Elementary School to