McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] Instead, the phrase
    “[w]henever a marked pedestrian crosswalk has been established” identifies a condition
    that must exist before the mandatory duty to paint crosswalks yellow arises.5 In other
    words, the mandatory duty to use yellow paint to mark a crosswalk comes into existence
    only after the decision has been made to establish the crosswalk in a roadway contiguous
    to school grounds.
    This interpretation of Vehicle Code section 21368 does not conflict with the
    definition of a crosswalk set forth in Vehicle Code section 275.6 Furthermore, it is
    consistent with Vehicle Code section 21106, which provides:
    “(a) Local authorities, by ordinance or resolution, may establish crosswalks
    between intersections. [¶] (b) Local authorities may install signs at or
    adjacent to an intersection directing that pedestrians shall not cross in a
    crosswalk indicated at the intersection. It is unlawful for any pedestrian to
    cross at the crosswalk prohibited by a sign.”
    5       This condition and another must be satisfied before there is a mandatory duty to
    mark the warning “SLOW – SCHOOL XING” at the crosswalk. The second condition is
    that the lane leading to the intersection is not “controlled by stop signs, traffic signals, or