McCuistion v. County of Tulare CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] action for negligence per se.
    D.     Leave to Amend
    Next, we consider whether the trial court erred in denying plaintiffs leave to
    amend their cause of action asserting negligence per se. Our discussion begins with a
    review of the principle governing the grant of leave to amend.
    1.     Applicable Principles
    To carry their burden of demonstrating the denial of leave to amend was error,
    plaintiffs must show there is a reasonable possibility that the defects in the negligence per
    7      Vehicle Code section 21950 provides: “(a) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the
    right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within
    any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
    Vehicle Code section 21951 provides: “Whenever any vehicle has stopped at a
    marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian
    to cross the roadway the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not