Watts v. Oak Shores Community Assn. CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] amount of the fee. The Board President testified road resurfacing and repair is the
    sole costs basis for the fee.
    Trash Collection Fees
    The Association contracts with a trash collector. It passes the fees
    through pro-rata to all owners of developed lots. The Association does not
    distinguish between full-time and part-time residences because it is too difficult to
    make that determination. It does not charge the owners of undeveloped lots because
    they do not produce trash.
    Former Civil Code Section 1366.11
    Former section 1366.1 (repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1 and
    reinstated with nonsubstantive changes as § 5600, subd. (b)) provided, "An
    association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount
    necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied."
    1
    All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless noted otherwise.
    4
    David Levy and Travis Hickey are certified public accountants. Levy
    testified that the expenses generated by renters far exceed the income generated
    from renters.