People v. Hardin ( 2022 )
[…] “controlling offense”).6 (See Ochoa, at p. 848.) New section 4801,
    subdivision (c), directed the Board of Parole Hearings, when
    considering parole eligibility for youth offenders, to “give great
    weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to
    adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
    growth and increased maturity.”7 As originally enacted former
    section 3051, subdivision (h), expressly excluded from eligibility
    for a youth offender parole hearing cases in which sentencing was
    pursuant to the three strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12),
    the one strike law (§ 667.61) “or in which an individual was
    6     “Controlling offense” is defined in section 3051,
    subdivision (a)(2)(B), as “the offense or enhancement for which
    any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.”
    7     As originally enacted, section 4801, subdivision (c), like
    section 3051, applied to a prisoner who had committed his or her
    controlling offense before attaining the age of 18. As the
    Legislature increased the eligibility age for a youth offender