People v. Hardin ( 2022 )
[…] deprav[ity].’” (Miller, 
    supra,
     567 U.S. at p. 471.)
    8
    People v. Ochoa (2020) 
    53 Cal.App.5th 841
    , 848.) Section 3051
    initially applied to offenses committed before the offender turned
    18 years old and required the Board of Parole Hearings with
    certain limited exceptions to conduct a youth offender parole
    hearing no later than a juvenile offender’s 25th year of
    incarceration (and at earlier points depending on the offender’s
    “controlling offense”).6 (See Ochoa, at p. 848.) New section 4801,
    subdivision (c), directed the Board of Parole Hearings, when
    considering parole eligibility for youth offenders, to “give great
    weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to
    adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
    growth and increased maturity.”7 As originally enacted former
    section 3051, subdivision (h), expressly excluded from eligibility
    for a youth offender parole hearing cases in which sentencing was
    pursuant to the three strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12),