Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] “make[] some showing of excusable delay.” (Salas v. Sears Roebuck
    & Co. (1986) 
    42 Cal. 3d 342
    , 349, 347 (Salas); see 
    id. at p.
    347
    [“although the interests of justice weigh heavily against disposing of
    litigation on procedural grounds – a policy we reaffirm – that policy
    will necessarily prevail only if a plaintiff makes some showing of
    excusable delay”].)13
    ii.   The record
    The record demonstrates the trial court expressly found that
    plaintiffs were not diligent in seeking class certification.
    13    See also section 36, subdivision (e) (“Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a
    motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies
    the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this
    preference.”). Salas tells us the discretionary standard is consistent
    with the legislative intent under this provision (then
    subdivision (d)) “to promote diligent and orderly prosecution by
    requiring plaintiffs to make some showing of excusable delay.”
    
    (Salas, supra