Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] 2018; whether defendant’s procedural rights were violated by
    setting trial despite no hearing on class certification and no merits
    discovery; and whether the court erred in deciding to empanel a
    jury before deciding class certification in view of Fireside Bank.
    As indicated at the outset, we now grant defendant’s writ
    petition.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Dismissal Under the Five-year Statute
    a.    The applicable law
    We reiterate the applicable statutory rules for tolling the five-
    year period within which an action must be brought to trial under
    section 583.310. The time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of
    the action was stayed or enjoined” is excluded from the
    computation. (§ 583.340(b).) And, the time during which
    “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible,
    impracticable, or futile” is also excluded. (§ 583.340(c).)
    The Supreme Court explained these tolling provisions, first in
    Bruns and then in Gaines. Bruns tells us that section 583.340(b)
    “contemplates a bright-line, nondiscretionary rule that excludes