Ramos v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a).13 In assessing severability, “Courts are to
    12
    Ramos also contends the fact that Winston chose to incorporate the AAA
    commercial arbitration rules, rather than the AAA employment arbitration rules, into the
    arbitration clause provides another reason to deny arbitration because several provisions
    of the commercial arbitration rules violate the Armendariz requirements. Because we
    conclude the agreement is unconscionable for the reasons discussed herein, we need not
    reach this claim.
    13
    Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court as a matter of
    law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
    27
    look to the various purposes of the contract. If the central purpose of the contract is
    tainted with illegality, then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced. If the illegality is
    collateral to the main purpose of the contract, and the illegal provision can be extirpated