People v. Caruthers CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] Battering. The testimony about Intimate Partner Battering is not evidence that the
    defendant committed any of the crimes charged against him. You may consider this
    testimony only in deciding whether or not [Morrison’s] conduct was not inconsistent with
    the conduct of someone who has been abused in evaluating the believability of her
    testimony.”
    Evidence relating to intimate partner battering is relevant to the reasonableness of
    the victim’s actions and to her credibility.3 (People v. Brown (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 892
    , 903
    (Brown).) Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action,
    expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
    partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
    mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
    3 In his reply brief, defendant contends the instruction improperly permitted the jury to
    consider Barnard’s testimony to determine the credibility of Morrison’s testimony.
    Although we agree that the instruction permits this use of Barnard’s testimony, we
    disagree that this use is improper.
    4
    except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
    acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.”
    Defendant contends the instruction is argumentative because it “was supposed to
    be a cautionary instruction,” but the cautionary language had been removed. In Brown,
    our Supreme Court discussed a previous version of the instruction, CALJIC No. 9.35.1,