People v. A.M. , 220 Cal. App. 4th 1494 ( 2013 )
[…] Super. Ct. No. SJ11016632-01)
    After being declared a ward of the court as a truant pursuant to Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 601,1 A.M. (Minor) was placed on global positioning system
    (GPS) monitoring as a condition of probation. Minor later objected to being placed on
    GPS monitoring, and the juvenile court issued an order ruling that it was appropriate for
    section 601 wards. In her appeal from this order, Minor contends GPS monitoring as a
    1
    All undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    Section 601, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “If a minor has four or more
    truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of the Education Code or a
    school attendance review board or probation officer determines that the available public
    and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the
    minor, or to correct the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and
    proper orders of school authorities, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a
    school attendance review board or probation officer or to services provided, the minor is
    then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a
    ward of the court.”
    1
    condition of probation for a truant is not authorized by statute and is unconstitutional.
    We shall affirm the order.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    The Alameda County District Attorney filed a juvenile wardship petition in March