People v. A.M. , 220 Cal. App. 4th 1494 ( 2013 )
[…] monitoring, no such order is before us now, so we have no occasion to decide whether the
    juvenile court properly exercised its discretion in its earlier orders placing Minor on GPS
    monitoring.3
    Minor also contends GPS monitoring as a condition of probation for a truant
    violates section 601, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “[I]t is the intent
    of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to
    this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except
    during school hours,” and section 207, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part:
    “No minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who
    is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he or she is a person described by
    3
    In their briefing, neither party raised the question of whether any actual
    controversy was before us in light of the July 20, 2012 order vacating minor’s GPS
    monitoring. However, at oral argument Minor’s counsel acknowledged that in the
    procedural posture of the case, this appeal raises a facial challenge to the propriety of the
    GPS monitoring as a condition of probation in truancy cases. Because this purely legal
    issue may well recur between the parties, we have addressed it on the merits. (See In re
    Michael D. (1996) 
    51 Cal. App. 4th 1074
    , 1081, fn. 2.) We do not, however, express any
    opinion on whether the GPS monitoring imposed in the juvenile court’s earlier orders—
    which Minor did not appeal—was in fact appropriate.
    6
    Section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon that
    ground, except as provided in subdivision (b).” Section 207, subdivision (b), in turn
    allows section 601 wards to be taken into custody for limited time periods (none of them
    more than 72 hours) in specified circumstances, such as when there is a need to determine