People v. A.M. , 220 Cal. App. 4th 1494 ( 2013 )
[…] the GPS order; the August 9, 2012 order ruled that GPS monitoring was appropriate in
    truancy wardships, but the record does not indicate Minor was reinstated on GPS
    monitoring. Because Minor did not appeal any order actually placing her on GPS
    monitoring, no such order is before us now, so we have no occasion to decide whether the
    juvenile court properly exercised its discretion in its earlier orders placing Minor on GPS
    monitoring.3
    Minor also contends GPS monitoring as a condition of probation for a truant
    violates section 601, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “[I]t is the intent
    of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to
    this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except
    during school hours,” and section 207, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part:
    “No minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who
    is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he or she is a person described by
    3