Martinez v. Lucero CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 581, subdivision (f)(2)3 authorizes the trial court, in its discretion, to
    dismiss an action with prejudice when the plaintiff fails to amend the complaint within
    the time allowed by the court. There being no second amended complaint properly
    before the court, the only motions on which it could rule were defendants’ motions to
    dismiss. Plaintiff’s contention on appeal is premised on Gitmed, which case we conclude
    is inapposite. Plaintiff has not otherwise demonstrated abuse of trial court discretion.4
    3
    Section 581, subdivision (f)(2) reads, “The court may dismiss the complaint as to
    that defendant when: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Except where Section 597 applies [trial on
    defenses], after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff
    fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for
    dismissal.” (Italics added.)
    4
    Plaintiff argues that “A review of the [second amended complaint] clearly shows
    that unlike the First Amended Complaint . . . , Appellant clearly alleged facts constituting
    a cause of action for professional negligence.” However, we need not reach this issue