City of San Jose v. Rodriguez CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] regulation, of an evaluation facility designated by the county, designated members of a
    mobile crisis team provided by Section 5651.7, or other professional person designated
    by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into
    custody and place him or her in a facility designated by the county and approved by the
    State Department of Social Services as a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation.”
    4
    At the time of Edward’s detention, former section 5151 provided in part: “If the
    facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation admits the person, it may detain him or her
    for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours. . . . Prior to admitting a
    person to the facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the
    professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the
    individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.”
    5
    Section 5152, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Each person admitted to a
    facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall
    receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive