City of San Jose v. Rodriguez CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] himself, herself, or to others, (B) assessed within the meaning of Section 5151, and
    (C) admitted to a designated facility within the meaning of Sections 5151 and 5152
    because that person is a danger to himself, herself, or others, shall own, possess, control,
    receive, or purchase, or attempt to own, possess, control, receive, or purchase any firearm
    for a period of five years after the person is released from the facility.” The person may
    request a hearing to lift the restriction. (§ 8103, subd. (f)(3).)
    7
    Section 8102, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Whenever a person, who has
    been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found
    (continued)
    7
    confiscation of any weapons he [or she] already possesses.” (People v. Keil (2008) 
    161 Cal. App. 4th 34
    , 37 (Keil).) Section 8102 also authorizes “possible forfeiture of weapons