In re Benjamin B. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence—evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value, that reasonably
    inspires confidence such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Marshall (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 1
    , 33; People v.
    Johnson (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 557
    , 578.) The same standard of review applies under the
    federal Constitution. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319.)
    B.     Sufficient Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Finding
    As relevant here, Penal Code section 314, subdivision (1) provides that “every
    person who willfully and lewdly . . . exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in
    any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or
    annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Penal Code, § 314, subd. (1),
    3
    emphasis added.) “The separate requirement that the intent of the actor be ‘lewd’ is an
    essential element of the offense . . . .” (In re Smith (1972) 
    7 Cal.3d 362
    , 365 (Smith).)