Sohal v. Crossland CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).) It is
    undisputed that the Sohals did not commence an action within 90 days, so the sale is
    absolute and final.
    2      We would consider the Sohals’ standing in this action even if the Crosslands had
    not raised the issue because it is jurisdictional. (Conservatorship of Gregory D. (2013)
    
    214 Cal.App.4th 62
    , 67.)
    3     We take judicial notice of documents in the record on appeal that were filed in the
    Sohals’ bankruptcy proceeding in the Northern District of California, case No. 11-57232-
    ASW07. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).)
    5
    In their reply brief, the Sohals cite subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure
    section 701.680, which provides that, if the judgment on which the judicial foreclosure
    sale was based is set aside, “the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor
    the proceeds of a sale . . . .” In emphasized text, the Sohals declare this to be “no small
    thing.” So the Sohals wish to claim the proceeds of the judicial foreclosure sale under
    this provision.
    The Sohals also assert that they may have some right to equitable redemption of
    the property.