Conservatorship of K.P. ( 2019 )
[…] Instead, this was a petition for reappointment.6 Thus, we find
    Davis unpersuasive here.
    Conservatorship of Early (Early) (1983) 
    35 Cal. 3d 244
    , is
    also distinguishable. Early, like Davis, involved an initial
    conservatorship proceeding, not a reappointment. The primary
    issue was whether the conservatee should have been permitted to
    introduce evidence that he could meet his needs for food, clothing,
    ____________________________________________________________
    6      K.P. was subject to a reappointment petition pursuant to
    section 5361, which provides that “[i]f upon the termination of an
    initial or a succeeding period of conservatorship the conservator
    determines that conservatorship is still required, he may petition
    the superior court for his reappointment as conservator for a
    succeeding one-year period.” Section 5361 requires an opinion by
    two licensed professionals that “the conservatee is still gravely
    disabled as a result of a mental disorder.” (§ 5361; see also
    Conservatorship of Dierdre B. (2010) 
    180 Cal. App. 4th 1306
    , 1312
    [reestablishment of conservatorship requires state “to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the conservatee remains gravely
    disabled” (italics added)].)