Conservatorship of K.P. ( 2019 )
[…] (Id. at p. 1094.)
    We find the analysis in Conservatorship of Symington
    (1989) 
    209 Cal. App. 3d 1464
    (Symington), relied upon by the
    public guardian, to be persuasive. In Symington, the conservatee
    argued that reversal of the finding of grave disability was
    required due to the trial court’s failure to make a finding that the
    conservatee was unwilling or unable to voluntarily accept
    treatment for her mental illness. (Id. at p. 1467.) The Symington
    court held that “gravely disabled,” as defined in section 5008,
    subdivision (h)(1) is a “‘condition in which a person, as a result of
    a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal
    needs for food, clothing, or shelter[.]’” (Symington, at p. 1468.)
    The court noted that this definition makes no mention of a
    conservatee’s refusal or inability to consent to treatment, and
    that the language concerning a proposed conservatee’s refusal or
    inability to consent to treatment appeared only in section 5352.