City of Anaheim v. Pacific Bell , 109 Cal. App. 4th 381 ( 2003 )
[…] The superior court complied with the alternative writ and sustained the demurrer without leave to amend.

    DISCUSSION

    The sole question is whether the PUC has exclusive jurisdiction to resolve the dispute about who pays for the relocation of defendant's overhead facilities to underground or whether the superior court has concurrent jurisdiction to decide the issue.

    As set out in article XII, section 8 of the California Constitution, "A city ... may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the [Public Utilities] Commission." In such matters, the jurisdiction of the PUC is exclusive. (Southern Cal. Gas Co. v. City of Vernon (1995) 41 Cal. App. 4th 209, 215, 48 Cal. Rptr. 2d 661.) The Legislature has given the PUC broad powers.