City of Anaheim v. Pacific Bell , 109 Cal. App. 4th 381 ( 2003 )
[…] For example, it is authorized to do everything necessary to exercise its jurisdiction. (Pub. Util.Code, § 701 (all further statutory references are to this code).) Further, it may require utilities to operate so as to promote health and safety, and may set construction and equipment standards. (§ 768.) This exclusivity provides uniformity throughout the State and eliminates conflicting regulations arising out of "... `local judgment and prejudice.' ..." (Los Angeles Ry. Corp. v. Los Angeles (1940) 16 Cal. 2d 779, 787, 108 P.2d 430.)

    In conformity with this policy, section 1759, subdivision (a) provides that only the Supreme Court and courts of appeal have jurisdiction "to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties...." Superior courts do have limited jurisdiction. A party may bring a civil action in superior court for damages against a utility "that does any act prohibited—or omits to do any act required—`by ... any law of this State ...' (§ 2106)." (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.