Richards v. CH2M Hill, Inc. , 79 Cal. App. 4th 570 ( 2000 )
[…] As such, the right to file a complaint based on its accrual within the actionable period is consistent with the one-year limitations period.

    In contrast, a more broadly defined continuing violation doctrine of the type that plaintiff seeks here—which allows a suit to be premised on a series of discriminatory acts occurring largely outside of the limitations period, where the acts do not require the cumulative effect of later, timely acts to become cognizable—is inconsistent with the text of Government Code section 12960. Section 12960 prohibits a complaint from being filed "after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice ... occurred," and grants only two express exceptions: a maximum 90-day extension where the claimant first becomes aware of the facts of the alleged practice after the expiration of the limitations period, and a maximum one-year extension where the claimant misidentifies