Richards v. CH2M Hill, Inc. , 79 Cal. App. 4th 570 ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, since a complaint filed on January 25, 1994, would be exactly 365 days (one year) after January 25, 1993, excluding the first day (January 25, 1993) as required by Government Code section 6800, the complaint could timely allege an unlawful practice occurring on January 25, 1993. Such a complaint would have been filed within one year, and not "after the expiration of one year from" January 25, 1993. (Gov.Code, § 12960.)

    [9] In 1999, the Legislature amended section 12960 to add another exception to the one-year period "not to exceed one year following a rebutted presumption of the identity of the person's employer under [Government Code s]ection 12928, in order to allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute identification of the actual employer." (Stats. 1999, ch. 797 (S.B.211) § 2.) The "rebutted presumption of the identity of the person's employer" refers to the rebuttable presumption under Government Code section 12928 that "employer" includes any person identified as the employer on the employee's W-2 form.