People v. Michael G. , 24 Cal. Rptr. 2d 260 ( 1993 )
[…] The defense interposed a hearsay objection to the admission of the label. The trial court took judicial notice that "the public relies on statements on cans as to the antidotes and as to the danger of the products that are put on them," and received the label into evidence under Evidence Code section 1340.[1]

    Appellant presented no defense. In closing argument, defense counsel asserted that the People failed to prove that the can contained toluene or that appellant was under the influence of toluene.

    DISCUSSION

    Evidence Code section 1200 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) `Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."

    (2) The purpose of the "hearsay rule" is to preserve a party's Sixth Amendment right to confront and cross-examine an adverse witness and to disallow testimony coming from a witness who is not under oath and whose demeanor cannot be observed by the trier of fact. (1 Witkin, Cal.