People v. Michael G. , 24 Cal. Rptr. 2d 260 ( 1993 )
[…] Therefore, Stuart is also factually inapplicable in that it involved the omission (rather than the inclusion) of the hazardous material from the label.

    *1679 The related contention that the juvenile court abused its discretion in taking judicial notice that toluene was an ingredient in the spray can is without merit. The record shows that the court took judicial notice only of the fact that the public relies on statements on cans as to antidotes and product dangers.

    The order of wardship is affirmed.

    Boren, P.J., and Fukuto, J., concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] Evidence Code section 1340 provides: "Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270."

    Evidence Code section 1270 states that "... `a business' includes every kind of business, governmental activity, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not."