Dept. of Corrections v. State Personnel Board CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] appropriate community services, housing referrals, monitoring the quality and follow
    through of services, providing necessary advocacy to ensure receipt of services, and
    providing individualized coaching to achieve the parolee‟s goals. The RFP said each
    individual personal services plan was to contain objectives, which could include but
    were not limited to, provision for housing and employment, application for entitlements
    6   AFSCME filed a challenge to an earlier RFP, but CDCR withdrew the earlier RFP.
    7 Section 19132 provides: “The . . . Board, at the request of an employee organization
    that represents state employees, shall review the adequacy of any proposed or executed
    contract which is of a type enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 19130. . . .”
    8 “Case manager” is described in the RFP: “Each parolee-client shall have a clearly
    designated mental health personal services coordinator (Case Manager) who, as a part
    of a multidisciplinary treatment team, is responsible for providing or assuring needed
    services.”
    5