Dept. of Corrections v. State Personnel Board CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] Since the contracts had already been executed, the Board gave CDCR six months
    to transition from private contractors to civil service employees.
    On November 29, 2010, CDCR filed the operative pleading -- a first amended
    petition for writ of administrative mandate and first amended complaint for declaratory
    relief, naming the Board and AFSCME as defendants and AFSCME as real party in
    interest. The pleading alleged the Board failed to perform an act required by law and
    15 The parties appear to believe CDF was a precedential Board decision under
    section 19582.5, which states the Board “may designate certain of its decisions as
    precedents. . . . All decisions designated as precedents shall be published in a manner
    determined by the Board.” However, CDF is not a published precedential decision;
    rather, it is a posted personal services contract decision which, according to the Board
    website, is “not designated precedential but [is] posted here for informational purposes