Krolikowski v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System ( 2018 )
[…] Overpayments
    Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.110, subdivision (b), with certain
    exceptions that are not relevant here, "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of
    distribution by a public entity derived from contributions by the public entity or by an
    officer or employee of the public entity for public retirement benefit purposes, and all
    rights and benefits accrued or accruing to any person under a public retirement system,
    are exempt" from all procedures for enforcement of a money judgment. Further, Code of
    Civil Procedure section 695.040 provides that "[p]roperty that is not subject to
    enforcement of a money judgment may not be levied upon or in any other manner applied
    to the satisfaction of a money judgment." Similarly, property exempt from enforcement
    of a money judgment is also exempt from prejudgment attachment. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 487.020.) Based on these provisions, a pension benefit from a public entity such as
    33