Krolikowski v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System ( 2018 )
[…] the trier of fact."
    We conclude that the first ground set forth by the trial court was a sufficient
    ground for excluding Jamison's testimony, and we accordingly need not, and do not,
    reach the second ground.
    46
    It is undisputed that Jamison was not designated as an expert witness. Appellants
    both filed expert witness designations, which stated they do "not designate any expert
    witnesses at this time," and neither of them attempted to file a supplemental designation.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states that "the trial court shall exclude from
    evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
    unreasonably failed to do any of the following," including "(a) List that witness as an
    expert under Section 2034.260" and "(b) Submit an expert witness declaration." Here,
    even though appellants could plausibly argue that they substantially complied with the