Randall v. Scovis , 87 Cal. App. 4th 631 ( 2001 )
[…] However, he does allege the Lopezes and Scovis were unauthorized to possess, alter, and disseminate this information. We can imply the conduct of reading from these allegations. (See Susan S. v. Israels (1997) 55 Cal. App. 4th 1290, 1298-1299, 67 Cal. Rptr. 2d 42 (Susan S.).)

    [8] As will be explained in part III, post, we will apply the same conduct/ communication analysis as to the statutorily-based constitutional invasion of privacy claim asserted here.

    [9] Section 1798.53 states in full: "Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from `records' within a `system of records' (as these terms are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-579; 5 U.S.C. 552a)) maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains. [¶] In any successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in exemplary damages as well as attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in the suit. [¶] The right, remedy, and cause of action set forth in this section shall be nonexclusive and is in addition to all other rights, remedies, and causes of action for invasion of privacy, inherent in Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution." (Emphasis added.)

    [10] We express no opinion as to the merits of Randall's constitutional and statutory invasion of privacy claims or whether his complaint is sufficient to survive other pretrial motions.