First Corporation, Inc. v. County of Santa Clara , 194 Cal. Rptr. 752 ( 1983 )
[…] Appellant may assert only the rights arising out of the former one-seventh interest.

    Appellant's argument that the lapse of rights through failure to assert them works an escheat, is incorrect. Property can "escheat" only to the state, and not to local governments. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1300, subd. (c).)

    The judgment is affirmed.

    Kline, P.J., and Rouse, J., concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.

    [2] Section 4674 provides: "Any excess in the proceeds deposited in the delinquent tax sale trust fund remaining after satisfaction of the amounts distributed under Sections 4672, 4672.1, 4673 and 4673.1 shall be retained in such fund on account of, and may be claimed by parties of interest in the property as provided in, Section 4675. At the expiration of one year following the execution of the tax deed to the purchaser, any excess proceeds not claimed under Section 4675 shall be distributed as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 4673.1."