First Corporation, Inc. v. County of Santa Clara , 194 Cal. Rptr. 752 ( 1983 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.

    [2] Section 4674 provides: "Any excess in the proceeds deposited in the delinquent tax sale trust fund remaining after satisfaction of the amounts distributed under Sections 4672, 4672.1, 4673 and 4673.1 shall be retained in such fund on account of, and may be claimed by parties of interest in the property as provided in, Section 4675. At the expiration of one year following the execution of the tax deed to the purchaser, any excess proceeds not claimed under Section 4675 shall be distributed as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 4673.1."

    [3] Effective January 1, 1979, section 4675 provided, in relevant part: "Any party of interest in the property at the time of sale by the state may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the execution of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser.... [¶] The claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds. [¶] No sooner than one year following the execution of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser, and if the excess proceeds have been claimed by any party of interest as provided herein, such excess proceeds shall be distributed only to those parties of interest who have claimed such excess proceeds on order of the board of supervisors to the parties of interest who have claimed such excess proceeds in the order of priority set forth in subdivisions (a) and (b). For the purposes of this article, parties of interest and their order of priority are: [¶] (a) First, lienholders of record prior to the property becoming tax deeded to the state or to any other taxing agency, in the order of their priority, as to liens that were extinguished by the issuance of the deed to the state; and [¶] (b) Then, any person who would be established with title to all or any portion of the property sold by the state by redemption of such property immediately prior to the sale by the state.