First Corporation, Inc. v. County of Santa Clara , 194 Cal. Rptr. 752 ( 1983 )
[…] [¶] In the event more than one party of interest, as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section, files claims for the excess proceeds as provided herein, the board of supervisors shall give all claimants opportunity for a hearing to establish the priority and extent of their claim...." (§ 4675, added Stats. 1976, ch. 113, § 6, p. 177, italics added; italicized words added Stats. 1978, ch. 1084, § 5, p. 3317.)

    [4] "The claims shall contain any information and proof ... necessary ... to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds." (§ 4675.)

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. 53296

Citation Numbers: 146 Cal. App. 3d 841, 194 Cal. Rptr. 752

Judges: Miller

Filed Date: 9/1/1983

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2023