The Lake Norconian Club Foundation v. Dept. of Corrections ( 2019 )
[…] engaging in an activity that constitutes a project.
    The foundation has not cited, and we have not identified, any statute that requires
    the department to maintain or repair the former hotel at issue in this case. Section 5024,
    cited by the foundation in its writ petition, requires only that the department “formulate
    policies to preserve and maintain, when prudent and feasible, all state-owned historical
    resources under its jurisdiction listed in or potentially eligible for inclusion in the
    National Register of Historic Places.” Under section 5024.5, when an “action” proposed
    by a state agency will have an adverse effect on a listed historical resource, the state
    agency is required to “adopt prudent and feasible measures that will eliminate or mitigate
    the adverse effects.” The trial court denied the foundation’s request to compel the
    department to act under section 5024.5 on the ground that section 5024.5 “applies only to
    action and does not apply to inaction” and on appeal the foundation does not dispute that
    ruling.