Com. v. Jacobs, M. ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, he takes issue with the fact that he pled guilty and was sentenced
    on June 3, 2013, yet the court thereafter granted the Commonwealth’s
    praecipe for an SVP hearing, and ultimately designated Appellant an SVP
    subject to lifetime registration on October 30, 2013. See Appellant’s Brief at
    17. According to Appellant, the SVP assessment must be conducted before
    sentencing and, therefore, his due process rights and double jeopardy
    protections were violated when his assessment took place after his sentencing
    in this case. See id. at 18; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a) (“Order for
    assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an
    individual convicted of an offense specified in [section] 9795.1 (relating to
    registration) to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall
    be sent to the administrative officer of the board within 10 days of the date of
    conviction.”) (emphasis in original).© Appellant concludes that this procedural
    error renders his SVP designation “void ab initio and not [e]|nforceable....”
    Appellant’s Brief at 21.
    6 This provision, which is part of SORNA I, has been replaced by nearly