Com. v. Jacobs, M. ( 2022 )
[…] Assembly made a number of material changes to the operation of SORNA II. Id. The
    court in Lacombe reviewed those changes, and discussed the stated purpose of
    Subchapter | as follows:
    The Genera! Assembly declared that the purpose of Subchapter I is to
    “[p}rotect the safety and genera! welfare of the people of this
    17
    Commonwealth by providing for registration, community notification and
    access to information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders
    who are about. to be released from custody and will live in or near their
    neighborhood.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b}(1). Such purpose is based on the
    General Assembly’s finding that “sexually violent predators and offenders
    pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being released
    from incarceration or commitments, and protection of the public from this
    type of offender is a paramount government interest. “Id. §9799.5 1(a}(2).
    Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 625.
    Because an SVP is an individual convicted of one or more sexually violent
    offenses, whom the Sexual Offender Assessment Board (SOAB) has determined to have