playoff-corporation-donruss-playoff-lp-donruss-llc-and-ann-blake ( 2009 )
[…] 20
    claims was a strategic decision, not an effort to avoid an adverse judgment on
    the merits.
    Although this court has not previously reviewed a trial court’s denial of
    a defendant’s motion for attorney’s fees under TCHRA, we have previously
    reviewed the denial of attorney’s fees under another statute that gives a trial
    court the discretion to award fees to a prevailing party. In Smith v. McCarthy,
    the appellant argued that the trial court abused its discretion by denying the
    appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees under civil practice and remedies code
    section 16.034(a), which provides:
    In a suit for the possession of real property . . . , if the prevailing
    party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully
    in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.034(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis
    added); 
    Smith, 195 S.W.3d at 304
    . We held that the appellant did not meet
    his burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his