People v. Hernandez CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] burning with '"an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons."' [Citations.] The
    constitutional necessity of such a provision was never at issue. [¶] [T]he controversy in
    Black centered on an additional provision of the Virginia criminal statute under which
    '"any . . . burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a
    15
    person or group of persons."' [Citations.]" (
    Lowery, supra
    , 52 Cal.4th at p. 429 (conc.
    opn. of Baxter, J.).)
    Section 11411, subdivision (d), malicious cross burning, imposes criminal
    liability for conduct where the perpetrator acts "in reckless disregard of the risk of
    terrorizing the owner or occupant" of the crime site. The objective "reckless disregard
    standard" mirrors the objective listener standard which our Supreme Court applied in
    Lowery "to ensure the constitutionality" of section 140, subdivision (a), the criminal
    threats statute. (
    Lowery, supra