People v. Hernandez CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] listed in subdivision (b), for the purpose of terrorizing another or in reckless disregard of
    terrorizing another is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    state prison for three, five, or seven years . . . . [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) applies to the
    following places: . . . [¶] (9) Any private property, if the property was targeted in whole
    or in part because of any of the actual or perceived characteristics of the owner or
    occupant of the property listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55." The characteristics
    listed in section 422.55 include race and association with a person of one of the listed
    characteristics. (§ 422.55, subds. (a)(4), (a)(7).)
    The pertinent provisions of the cross burning statute (§ 11411, subd. (d))
    state: "Any person who burns . . . a cross . . . , knowing it to be a religious symbol, on the
    private property of another without authorization for the purpose of terrorizing the owner
    or occupant of that private property or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing the
    owner or occupant of that private property, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    state prison for 16 months or 2 or 3 years, . . . or by imprisonment in a county jail not to
    exceed one year . . . ."
    Appellant argues that the section 11411, subdivision (d) cross burning
    statute is more specific than the section 11413, subdivisions (a) and (b)(9) terrorism by
    arson statute. "'"The problem . . . is one of trying to ascertain the legislative intent . . . ."'