State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] In his statement to the police, Ramos provided the Wahiawa residence as his "home address" and said he had lived sere for about two years. At trial, Ramos and Juliette testified that Ramos only lived at the residence on a part-time basis, three or four days a week. They both testified, however, that Ramos had been staying at the residence for the entire week preceding the search.

    [8] Ramos referred to his girlfriend Juliette and her parents as members his family and referred to Juliette's parents as his father- and mother-in law.

    [9] HRS § 621-26 (1993) provides: "No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made."

    [10] Although the hearing transcripts reflect that only Ramos's motion to oppress evidence was referenced when the case was called, the evidence presented at the hearing, the parties' arguments, and the circuit court's rulings encompassed both motions.