State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] (2) The manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is a class A felony with a mandatory minimum prison term of five years[.]

    [4] At the time relevant to this case, HRS §§ 134-7(b) and (h) (Supp. 2004) provided in relevant part:

    (b) No person who... has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony ... shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

    (h)... any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.

    [5] HRS § 329-43.5 (a) (1993) provides in relevant part: