State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] [4] At the time relevant to this case, HRS §§ 134-7(b) and (h) (Supp. 2004) provided in relevant part:

    (b) No person who... has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony ... shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

    (h)... any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.

    [5] HRS § 329-43.5 (a) (1993) provides in relevant part:

    (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

    [6] Ramos further claims that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the methamphetamine trafficking instructions. We need not and will not separately address this claim in light of our analysis regarding whether the instructions were prejudicially erroneous.