State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] [14] The relevant portions of HRS § 712-1240.6(3) (Supp. 2004) are quoted infra in DISCUSSION Section II. B.

    [15] Subsections under HRS § 712-1240.6(2) and HRS § 712-1240.6(3) provide for increased maximum terms of imprisonment or mandatory minimum terms if certain aggravating factors are established, such as the defendant's having a prior felony drug conviction or death or serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant results from the offense.

    HRS § 712-1240.6 was repealed effective June 22, 2006, by 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 50.

    [16] HRS § 701-109(4) (1993) provides:

    (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:

    (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

    (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or

    (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

    (Emphasis added.)