State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    We vacate the December 26, 2006, Judgment of the circuit court as to Count II, and we remand the case: 1) for retrial on the lesser included offense of violating HRS § 712-1240.6(3) by means of manufacturing methamphetamine and any offense included therein; and 2) for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We affirm the remainder of the Judgment without prejudice to Ramos's raising his claims of Ineffective assistance of counsel at a HRPP Rule 40 proceeding.

    NOTES

    [1] The Honorable Steven S. Aim presided.

    [2] At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 712-1241(1) (a) (i) (Supp. 2004) provided, in relevant part:

    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

    (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

    (i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine ... or any of [its] . . . salts, isomers, and salts of isomers [.]

    [3] At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 712-1240.6 (Supp. 2004) provided in relevant part:

    (1) A person commits the offense of unlawful methamphetamine trafficking if the person knowingly manufactures, distributes, dispenses, or possesses with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.

    (2) The manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is a class A felony with a mandatory minimum prison term of five years[.]

    [4] At the time relevant to this case, HRS §§ 134-7(b) and (h) (Supp. 2004) provided in relevant part: