State v. Ramos , 201 P.3d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, in finding Ramos guilty of Count II, the jury may have based its decision on a finding that Ramos possessed with intent to manufacture methamphetamine. However, possession with intent to manufacture less than one-eighth ounce of methamphetamine does not violate HRS § 712-124 1240.6(3). Therefore, the jury's guilty verdict on Count II does not necessarily support the entry of judgment of conviction on he offense set forth in HRS § 712-1240.6(3).

    Although the foregoing analysis demonstrates that HRS § 712-1240.6(3) is not a lesser included offense of HRS § 712-1240.6(2) under HRS § 701-109 (4) (a) (1993), we conclude that HRS § 712-1240.6(3) is a lesser included offense of HRS § 712-1240.6(2) under HRS § 701-109 (4) (c).[16] Under HRS § 701-109(4)(c), an offense is an included offense when "[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the... public interest... suffices to establish its commission."