Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] Our office is of the opinion that the City may sell the lots to the contiguous land owners through private sale, but that a cooperative endeavor agreement is not necessary to accomplish such a sale. Cooperative endeavor agreements allow the State and its political subdivisions to engage in cooperative endeavors with nearly any juridical person for a public purpose. While cooperative endeavor agreements are allowed pursuant to La.Const. Art. VII, § 14 (C), La.R.S. 33:4712 provides the law applicable to sale of surplus property by a municipality, such as the City of Carencro. La. 33:4712 (A) states as follows: *Page 2

    A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.

    Therefore, the City of Carencro may sell any property, which is not needed for public purposes, at public or private sale to private persons. As a general rule, the Attorney General's office refrains from conducting factual evaluations and makes no determination of the City's need for the property at issue for public purposes. However, it should be noted that as long as the governing authority of the City is of the opinion that the property at issue is no longer needed for public purposes, La.R.S. 33:4712 allows the sale of this property currently owned by the City, to private persons through private sale as long as fair market value is received. Failure to receive fair market value for the property would amount to a donation of public funds which is expressly prohibited by Article VII, Section 14 of the Louisiana Constitution.

    Regarding procedure, La.R.S. 33:4712 further states as follows:

    B. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property.

    As a side note, La.R.S. 33:4712 (C) allows interested parties to file written opposition to any such ordinance with the clerk or secretary of the municipality within fifteen days after posting of the above notice or its first publication.