Fairchild v. Trammell , 784 F.3d 702 ( 2015 )
[…] barred on two grounds. First, it was untimely under Rule 9.7(G)(3) of the Rules of the
    Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, Ch. 18., App., which provides
    that “[n]o subsequent application for post-conviction relief shall be considered by this
    Court unless it is filed within sixty (60) days from the date the previously unavailable
    25
    legal or factual basis serving as the basis for a new issue is announced or discovered.”
    See R., Vol. I at 231‒33. And it was also barred under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089, which
    requires (among other things) that a successive postconviction application must contain
    (1) “claims and issues that have not been and could not have been presented previously in
    a timely [application] because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable,” or
    (2) “sufficient specific facts establishing that” the claim’s factual basis was not
    ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before the date of the
    prior application. See 
    id. at 231.