PSP v. R. Brandon ( 2017 )
[…] The OAG appointed an
    ALJ to hear the matter.
    Marlin Rose (Rose), the Mental Health Emergency Coordinator for
    Butler County, testified at a hearing before an ALJ that he supervises those who
    issue warrants for Section 302 commitments and that his office is responsible for
    notifying the PSP whenever an individual is involuntarily committed.                         Rose
    specifically testified that his office does not report voluntary commitments to the
    PSP. Rose acknowledged, though, that Butler County’s mental health department
    did not have the underlying Section 302 petitions for Brandon for either of his
    3
    Section 6111.1(e)(1) of the UFA provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
    is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm
    as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that
    person’s . . . mental health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check by
    submitting a challenge to the [PSP] within 30 days from the date of the denial.” 18 Pa. C.S. §
    6111.(e)(1).
    3
    purported involuntary commitments, explaining that during that timeframe, his
    office did not receive copies of such petitions.4
    Rose went on to testify that Incident Report Emergency Services