PSP v. R. Brandon ( 2017 )
[…] a preponderance of the evidence standard.” 
    Gorry, 144 A.3d at 217
    (citing Pennsylvania State
    Police v. Slaughter, 
    138 A.3d 65
    , 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016)). This is the lowest evidentiary
    standard and, as such, “an ALJ must affirm the [PSP]’s determination if the [PSP] presents
    evidence showing that it is ‘more likely than not’ that the applicant was involuntarily committed
    pursuant to Section 302 or 303 of the MHPA.” 
    Gorry, 144 A.3d at 217
    (citing 
    Slaughter, 138 A.3d at 73
    ).
    11
    In addition, we also note that Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law provides
    that “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency
    hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.” 2 Pa. C.S. §
    505. As such, our Supreme Court has held that “hearsay evidence may generally be received and
    considered during an administrative proceeding.” D’Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police,
    
    937 A.2d 404
    , 411-12 (Pa. 2007) (citing A.Y. v.