In re Marriage of Padilla , 429 Ill. Dec. 459 ( 2017 )
[…] order of protection on January 26, 2017, and entered and continued hearing on respondent’s motion
    for rehearing until that date.
    7
    Nos. 1-17-0215, 1-17-0405 cons.
    in which he has an ownership interest and provides [the petitioner] with exclusive possession
    of the residence.”), overruled on other grounds, Best v. Best, 
    223 Ill. 2d 342
    , 350 (2006).
    ¶ 20          Additionally, petitioner’s argument overlooks the highly expedited timeline for
    emergency orders of protection that is expressly provided in the Domestic Violence Act.
    Under section 224 of the Domestic Violence Act, if the emergency order of protection grants
    the petitioner exclusive possession—as the emergency order of protection in the instant case
    did—and the respondent seeks to rehear or vacate that grant, “the court shall set a date for
    hearing within 14 days on all issues relating to exclusive possession.” 750 ILCS 60/224(e)
    (West 2014). Moreover, “[u]nder no circumstances shall a court continue a hearing
    concerning exclusive possession beyond the 14th day, except by agreement of the parties.”
    750 ILCS 60/224(e) (West 2014). Thus, while normally, it may be merely an administrative
    issue for the court to schedule the matters before it, in the case of this type of emergency
    order of protection issued under the Domestic Violence Act, the legislature has expressly set