In re Marriage of Padilla , 429 Ill. Dec. 459 ( 2017 )
[…] See 750 ILCS 60/224(d) (West 2014). This motion for rehearing
    9
    Nos. 1-17-0215, 1-17-0405 cons.
    was entered and continued each time that the emergency order of protection was extended,
    and in its January 23 order, the trial court indicated that this motion would not be heard until
    the other matters concerning respondent’s counsel and the GAL had first been resolved. We
    agree with respondent that this failure to hear respondent’s motion for rehearing violated the
    express requirements of the Domestic Violence Act.
    ¶ 25          As noted, under section 224 of the Domestic Violence Act, if the emergency order of
    protection grants the petitioner exclusive possession—as the emergency order of protection
    in the instant case did—and the respondent seeks to rehear or vacate that grant, “the court
    shall set a date for hearing within 14 days on all issues relating to exclusive possession.” 750
    ILCS 60/224(e) (West 2014). Our supreme court has indicated that the use of the word
    “shall” in a statute “has [been] construed as a clear expression of legislative intent to impose
    a mandatory obligation.” People v. O’Brien, 
    197 Ill. 2d 88
    , 93 (2001). Thus, the trial court
    had the obligation to set the motion for hearing within 14 days of its filing. Moreover, section
    224 further provides that “[u]nder no circumstances shall a court continue a hearing
    concerning exclusive possession beyond the 14th day, except by agreement of the parties.”
    750 ILCS 60/224(e) (West 2014). Here, there is no claim that the parties agreed to continue a
    hearing on respondent’s motion past the 14-day deadline. Thus, “[u]nder no circumstances”
    should the trial court have continued the hearing.