B.B. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2018 )
[…] inequities, section 1431.1 declares that “defendants in tort
    11    In any event, Code of Civil Procedure section 875,
    subdivision (d) demonstrates that when the Legislature intends
    to preclude intentional tortfeasors from availing themselves of a
    statutory right, it does so explicitly. (Code Civ. Proc., § 875,
    subd. (d) [“There shall be no right of contribution in favor of any
    tortfeasor who has intentionally injured the injured person.”].)
    49
    actions shall be held financially liable in closer proportion to their
    degree of fault.” (§ 1431.1, subd. (c).) And, to carry this purpose
    into effect, Proposition 51 added section 1431.2, which mandates
    that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-
    economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
    proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (§ 1431.2,
    subd. (a); DaFonte, at pp. 599-600.)
    Consistent with DaFonte, we conclude the unambiguous
    reference to “[e]ach defendant” in section 1431.2, subdivision (a)
    mandates allocation of noneconomic damages in direct proportion