B.B. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2018 )
[…] their adult son].)
    4.     Civil Code Section 1431.2 Mandates Comparative
    Fault Apportionment, Even When Tortious Conduct Is
    Intentional
    Defendants contend the trial court erred by failing to
    apportion damages according to the jury’s comparative fault
    determinations. Despite the jury’s decision to allocate only 20
    percent of the fault for Burley’s death to Deputy Aviles, the
    judgment makes him liable for 100 percent of the total
    noneconomic damages award. Defendants argue this allocation
    conflicts with the unambiguous mandate of Civil Code section
    1431.2 that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount
    of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
    proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (Civ. Code,
    41
    § 1431.2, subd. (a).)9 We agree, and will therefore direct the trial
    court to enter a separate judgment against Aviles, imposing
    liability for the noneconomic damages award in an amount
    proportionate to the jury’s comparative fault determination.