Hudson v. County of Los Angeles , 232 Cal. App. 4th 392 ( 2014 )
[…] Contrary to the Department’s response, Hudson’s failure to amend her claim for
    specific performance of the written settlement agreement does not bar her appeal from
    the trial court’s grant of judgment on the pleadings. And contrary to the trial court’s
    grant of judgment on the pleadings, the written settlement is susceptible to meanings that
    would not necessarily require its interpretation as an unenforceable personal-services
    employment contract, necessarily in violation of Civil Code section 3390 and Barndt v.
    County of Los Angeles (1989) 
    211 Cal.App.3d 397
    .
    28
    Civil Code section 3390 provides in subdivision 2 that “The following
    obligations cannot be specifically enforced: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. An obligation to employ another
    in personal service.”
    36
    1.     Hudson’s failure to amend her claim for specific performance of
    the settlement agreement does not bar her appeal from the trial court’s
    grant of judgment on the pleadings.
    The Department argues that Hudson’s failure to amend her claim for specific