Champaign Cty. Court of Common Pleas v. Fansler , 2016 Ohio 228 ( 2016 )
[…] Fansler points out
    that she produced the transcript requested in the Pasko case before the court made its
    finding of contempt. But she did not produce it until April 2014—over four months after
    the court requested it. And Fansler produced the transcript only because the plaintiff’s
    attorney in the case paid her.
    {¶ 29} Fansler contends that because she was an independent contractor, not an
    appointed court reporter, her notes and the electronic recordings belong to her. The
    visiting judge rejected this contention, citing R.C. 2301.20, which pertinently provides that
    “[t]he notes and electronic records [taken by the reporter] shall be filed in the office of the
    official reporter and carefully preserved.” We agree.
    {¶ 30} Lastly, Fansler contends that as an independent contractor Judge
    Selvaggio did not have the authority to order her to produce a transcript. She says that
    she was never officially appointed as a court reporter under R.C. 2301.18. Fansler also