In Re Mh2015-000579 ( 2016 )
[…] these assertions.
    A.     The Superior Court’s Order is Supported by the Requisite
    Findings.
    ¶10            Arizona’s statutory requirements must be strictly followed in
    an involuntary treatment proceeding given that the result may seriously
    deprive Appellant of his liberty interests. See MH 
    2008-002596, 223 Ariz. at 35
    , ¶ 12 (citations omitted). From our review, the superior court properly
    concluded the statutory requirements were met, and the order was
    supported by sufficient evidence.
    ¶11           As relevant here, A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(2) provides:
    If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
    proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger
    to self, is a danger to others, has a persistent or acute disability
    or a grave disability and [is] in need of treatment, and is either
    unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court
    shall order the patient to undergo . . . [t]reatment in a program
    consisting of combined inpatient and outpatient treatment.
    “Persistent or acute disability” is a severe mental disorder meeting the
    following criteria:
    (a) If not treated has a substantial probability of causing the
    person to suffer or continue to suffer severe and abnormal