In Re Mh2015-000579 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    MH 
    94-00592, 182 Ariz. at 445
    (noting an order for involuntary treatment
    may be upheld where the court has clear and convincing evidence that the
    defendant is persistently or acutely disabled and is either unwilling or
    unable to accept voluntary treatment). We find no error.
    6
    IN RE MH2015-000579
    Decision of the Court
    B.     Appellant’s Detention Period Did Not Violate State or
    Federal Law.
    ¶13            The record reflects Appellant was detained on February 18,
    2015 after a petition for evaluation was filed pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-529(B).
    This statute states:
    If, from review of the petition for evaluation, there is
    reasonable cause to believe that the proposed patient is, as a
    result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or others, has a
    persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and that the
    person requires immediate or continued hospitalization prior
    to his hearing on court-ordered treatment, the court shall
    order the proposed patient taken into custody and evaluated
    at an evaluation agency.
    Appellant was evaluated, and a petition for court-ordered treatment was
    filed on February 20, 2015. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-535(B), the court must
    “order the hearing to be held within six business days after the petition is