Jones v. Badagliacco-Cabrera CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] motive for the communication to be innocent, or (3) who is requested by the person
    interested to give the information." (Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c); Hui v. 
    Sturbaum, supra
    ,
    222 Cal.App.4th at p. 1112, fn. 2.) " ' "The existence of the privilege is ordinarily a
    question of law for the court." ' " (Hui v. 
    Sturbaum, supra
    , at p. 1119.)
    3     Although not raised below, Palomar Health correctly points out on appeal it is also
    immune from liability under Business and Professions Code section 2318, which
    provides in part: [A]ny person, including, but not limited to, a … hospital … who
    provides information to the board … indicating that a board licensee may be guilty of
    unprofessional conduct … shall not be liable for any damages in any civil action on
    account of the communication of that information to the board."
    11
    As Cabrera and Palomar Health share an employment relationship, they had the
    requisite common interest for the privilege to apply. (King v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
    (2007) 
    152 Cal. App. 4th 426
    , 440 ["[p]arties in a business or contractual relationship have