People v. Jones CA1/2 ( 2015 )
[…] of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational
    manner” as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability. (Accord,
    Dusky v. United States (1960) 
    362 U.S. 402
    [test for mental competence to stand trial is
    12
    “whether [defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as
    factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”].)
    Section 1368 requires a court to hold a hearing on present sanity “[i]f, during the
    pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to
    the mental competence of the defendant . . . .” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) Once substantial
    evidence of incompetence has been offered, “a doubt as to the sanity of the accused
    exists, no matter how persuasive other evidence—testimony of prosecution witnesses or
    the court’s own observations of the accused—may be to the contrary.”