People v. Hoang CA1/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Subdivision (d) of that section, the source of
    Hoang’s special instruction, provides that when calculating the allowable quantity of
    marijuana that a qualified patient may possess under the MMP, “[o]nly the dried mature
    processed flowers of [the] female cannabis plant or the plant conversion shall be
    considered.” Unlike the MMP, the CUA does not impose specific quantity restrictions on
    protected individuals, but instead requires a determination by the trier of fact as to
    whether the amount of marijuana possessed and/or cultivated by the defendant was
    4
    Section 11362.77 states: “(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may
    possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a
    qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12
    immature marijuana plants per qualified patient. [¶] (b) If a qualified patient or primary
    caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified
    patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an
    amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s needs. [¶] (c) Counties and cities may
    retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary
    caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) Only the dried
    mature processed flowers of female cannabis plant or the plant conversion shall be
    considered when determining allowable quantities of marijuana under this section.
    [¶] (e) The Attorney General may recommend modifications to the possession or
    cultivation limits set forth in this section. These recommendations, if any, shall be made