In re Albert C. ( 2015 )
[…] Superior Court (2002) 
    29 Cal.4th 228
    , 253 [(Cooley)].) Where
    two or more groups are properly distinguishable for purposes of the challenged law, it is
    immaterial if they are indistinguishable in other respects. (Cooley, 
    supra, at p. 253
    .)
    Nor, absent this threshold requirement, is an equal protection inquiry into the justification
    for any legislative distinction necessary. (See Gary W.,[supra,] at pp. 304, 306.)”
    (People v. Barrett (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 1081
    , 1107 (Barrett).)
    The LPS Act applies to persons with a “mental disorder” (§ 5200), “mental health
    disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism” (§ 5250), or those who are “gravely
    disabled as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism” (§
    5350). Under section 709, subdivision (b), a minor may be incompetent to stand trial if
    the minor “suffers from a mental disorder, developmental disability, developmental
    immaturity, or other condition.” (Italics added.) While minors in delinquency