In re Paris L. CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] had just committed a violent robbery in front of others, a situation we consider an
    ongoing emergency.
    Under the circumstances here, we find the 911 call was nontestimonial and its
    admission did not violate appellant’s Sixth amendment right to confrontation.
    C. The 911 Call Statements Were Admissible Hearsay
    Appellant argues that the 911 call statements were inadmissible hearsay.
    Specifically, he argues that the statements did not qualify as spontaneous declarations
    under Evidence Code section 1240, because there was no evidence that Dow was under
    the requisite stress.
    Evidence Code section 1240 provides that the hearsay rule does not make a
    statement inadmissible if the statement “(a) [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an
    act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception.” The basis for this hearsay exception is that a spontaneous statement is made
    under circumstances “that eliminate the possibility of fabrication, coaching, or
    confabulation, and that therefore the circumstances surrounding the making of the