Mills-Luiz v. Thomas CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    record. (See Bond v. Pulsar Video Productions (1996) 
    50 Cal. App. 4th 918
    , 924; Cal.
    Rules of Court, rule 8.163.)
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Mother contends the trial court erred in failing to require grandmother to prove, by
    clear and convincing evidence, that mother’s visitation decision was detrimental to
    grandchild.
    A
    The extent of a grandparent’s right to court ordered visitation with a grandchild is
    derived from statute. (In re Marriage of Harris (2004) 
    34 Cal. 4th 210
    , 219 (Harris).)
    Family Code section 3102,1 provides in pertinent part: “If either parent of an
    unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents
    of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the
    child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the
    minor child.”
    However, in Troxel v. Granville (2000) 
    530 U.S. 57
    [
    147 L. Ed. 2d 49
    ] (Troxel), the
    United States Supreme Court held that “the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment protects the fundamental right of parents to make decisions concerning the