People v. Peterson CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] conduct credits because he satisfactorily performed assigned labor and/or complied with
    rules and regulations, or (b) the number of actual custody credit days to which Peterson is
    entitled, which serves as the basis for calculating any conduct credits to which he may be
    entitled. We therefore order the trial court to also determine whether Peterson is entitled
    to conduct credits at 15 percent, and, if so, to calculate the number of conduct credits to
    which he is entitled.
    5       Currently, section 2933.2 prohibits those convicted of murder from accruing any
    conduct credits. This provision was not enacted until 1996, and it expressly provides that
    it "shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section
    becomes operative." (§ 2933.2, subd. (d).)
    6     Because the trial court did not believe that Peterson was eligible to earn any
    custody credits as a result of his crime, the court made no determination as to whether he
    would be entitled to such credits based on his conduct while in custody.
    15