People v. Peterson CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] undisputed that Peterson was in custody in California beginning on July 8, 2012.
    However, Peterson contends that he was arrested in Florida on June 13, 2012, due solely
    to the offenses for which he was charged in this case, and that he is therefore entitled to
    custody credit for the period from June 13 through July 7, 2012.
    The People contend that the record does not demonstrate that Peterson was
    arrested on June 13, 2012. The People point to the probation officer's report, which states
    that the date of Peterson's arrest was July 8, 2012.
    Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
    12
    custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
    of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
    makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." Peterson acknowledges
    that he did not seek correction in the trial court, but argues that this is simply a "legal
    issue" and therefore, he "did not need to present the issue to the trial court before raising
    it on appeal."