Schneider v. Schneider , 82 Cal. App. 2d 860 ( 1947 )
[…] The trial court held that the statute of limitations was tolled during the temporary absences of decedent from the State of California. *862

    [1] This is the sole question presented for our determination:

    Did the temporary absences of decedent from the state upon the business of his employer and while he was on his honeymoon constitute a departure from the State of California sufficient to toll the statute of limitations in accordance with the provisions of section 351, Code of Civil Procedure?

    This question must be answered in the affirmative. Section 351, Code of Civil Procedure reads in part as follows: "... if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Predicated on the foregoing statute it has been held in California that the absence of a debtor from the state tolls the statute of limitations as to him for the aggregate period of his absence. The reasons for the absence of the debtor from the state are immaterial.