scott-alan-stibbins-individually-and-as-personal-rep-of-the-estate-of ( 2015 )
[…] In deference
    to the trial court’s proximity to the issues, “we
    disturb the judgment only where there is no evidence supporting the findings or
    the findings fail to support the judgment.” 
    Id. We do
    not reweigh the evidence,
    but only consider the evidence favorable to the trial court’s judgment. 
    Id. We apply
    a de novo standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation.
    Meyer v. Beta Tau House Corp., 
    31 N.E.3d 501
    , 513 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
    A. Standing
    [19]   Carol and her children sought attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Code section
    29-1-10-14, which provides as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1410-PL-750 | October 14, 2015   Page 9 of 14
    When any person designated as executor in a will, or the
    administrator with the will annexed, or if at any time there be no
    such representative, then any devisee therein, defends it or
    prosecutes any proceedings in good faith and with just cause for
    the purpose of having it admitted to probate, whether successful
    or not, he shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary
    expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees
    in such proceedings.
    (Emphasis added).
    [20]   The Estate argues that the trial court erroneously determined that Carol and her
    children were “devisees” pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-1-10-14.
    According to the Estate, because Carol and her children were not beneficiaries