Vugterveen Systems, Inc. v. Olde Millpond Corp. , 210 Mich. App. 34 ( 1995 )
[…] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich. 201, 212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Frasier v Model Coverall Service, Inc, 182 Mich. App. 741, 744; 453 NW2d 301 (1990). If the plain and ordinary meaning of language is clear, judicial construction is *45 normally neither necessary nor permitted. Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich. 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992).

    MCL 570.1107(6); MSA 26.316(107)(6) provides:

    If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount which the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by any and all additions, deletions, and any other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor's sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act.

    We find that judicial construction is not required, because the language of the statute is clear. We agree that it protects the owner or lessee from excessive liens. However, it does not protect the owner or lessee from cost overruns, such as those which occurred here.