Vugterveen Systems, Inc. v. Olde Millpond Corp. , 210 Mich. App. 34 ( 1995 )
[…] The trial judge correctly decided that Erb's lien should attach to the four units for which it supplied materials. MCL 570.1126(1)(a); MSA 26.316(126)(1)(a).

    Vugterveen worked on both units in the second building. It was paid nothing for the work it did in the second building. Vugterveen's lien properly attached to the entire building.

    VII

    Olde Millpond next claims that the trial court *43 erred in setting the amount of Vugterveen's and Erb's liens. Defendant asserts that each lien cannot exceed the original contract amount minus payments made, as provided in MCL 570.1107(1); MSA 26.316(107)(1), which states:

    A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract.

    We agree with Olde Millpond's assertion that MCL 570.1107(1); MSA 26.316(107)(1) limits the amount of a lien when a contract price has been set. However, defendant cannot prevail on its claims that the liens here were excessive.