Vugterveen Systems, Inc. v. Olde Millpond Corp. , 210 Mich. App. 34 ( 1995 )
[…] In support of its position, it points to that section of the Construction Lien Act which limits the extent of the lien when a condominium is involved. It states:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a construction lien for an improvement furnished to a condominium unit or to a limited common element shall attach only to the condominium unit to which the improvement was furnished. [MCL 570.1126(1)(a); MSA 26.316(126)(1)(a).]

    Erb responds by relying on MCL 570.1107(2); MSA 26.316(107)(2), which provides that a construction lien "shall attach to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement...." It argues that the clause permits its lien to attach to the entire project. It asserts, also, that it complied with the requirements of MCL 570.1107(1); MSA 26.316(107)(1), which provides:

    Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement....

    The statutory section governing the notice of commencement requires the following language to appear in the notice of commencement:

    To lien claimants and subsequent purchasers: