O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] 12
    transfer of the partially exempt funds out of his individual
    retirement accounts into this non-exempt 401(k) destroy the
    partially exempt status of those funds or leave it intact? Because
    this question turns on the application of the law to undisputed
    facts, our review is de novo. 
    (Boling, supra
    , 5 Cal.5th at p. 912.)
    The Enforcement of Judgments Law adopts a default rule
    that the exempt status of funds will follow those funds as they
    are moved as long as the funds themselves can be traced back to
    an exempt source. (§ 703.080, subd. (a) [“a fund that is exempt
    remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit
    accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent”]; see also 
    id., subds. (b)
    & (c).) However, “particular exemption[s]” may
    override this default rule and preclude tracing. (Id., subd. (a)
    [noting that tracing rule is “[s]ubject to any limitation provided in
    [a] particular exemption”].)