O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] unless the plan or account holding the funds was, at the time of
    the levy, “principally” or “primarily” “designed and used for
    retirement purposes.” 
    (Yaesu, supra
    , 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 14; In
    re Daniel (9th Cir. 1985) 
    771 F.2d 1352
    , 1356-1357 (Daniel),
    disapproved on other grounds in Patterson v. Shumate (1992) 
    504 U.S. 753
    , fn. 1; 
    Dudley, supra
    , 249 F.3d at p. 1177; Jacoway v.
    3     “Profit-sharing plans designed and used for retirement
    purposes” are also fully exempt (§ 704.115, subd. (a)(2)), but are
    not at issue in this case.
    7
    Wolfe (In re Jacoway) (Bankr. 9th Cir. 2000) 
    255 B.R. 234
    , 239
    (Jacoway); see also § 703.100, subd. (a)(1) [where, as here, there
    is no lien and the levy predates any court proceedings, “the
    determination whether property is exempt shall be made [at]
    . . . [t]he time of levy on the property”]; Imperial Bank v. Pim
    Electric, Inc. (1995) 
    33 Cal. App. 4th 540
    , 552 [same].) This
    baseline requirement of a bona fide retirement purpose seeks to
    accommodate the constitutional mandate to “safeguard a source