O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] that “a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all
    heads of families” be “protect[ed], by law, from forced sale” (Cal.
    Const., art. XX, § 1.5), our Legislature has exempted various
    items of property from levy by creditors with money judgments.
    (See §§ 704.010-704.210 [setting forth exemptions]; see generally,
    Sourcecorp, Inc. v. Shill (2012) 
    206 Cal. App. 4th 1054
    , 1058
    (Sourcecorp) [so noting].) The debtor bears the burden of
    establishing that a particular exemption applies. (§ 703.580,
    6
    subd. (b); Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1996) 
    50 Cal. App. 4th 619
    ,
    626 (Schwartzman).)
    Section 704.115 exempts “[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or
    in process of distribution by a private retirement plan”
    (§ 704.115, subd. (b)), but draws a distinction between two types
    of “private retirement plans” and grants each of them a different
    type of exemption. (McMullen v. Haycock (2007) 
    147 Cal. App. 4th 753
    , 755-756 (McMullen) [so noting].)