O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] undisputed that O’Brien had placed the funds in those accounts
    “to contribute [to] his retirement.”
    O’Brien responded that the individual retirement accounts
    were exempt from levy under the exemption for such accounts in
    section 704.115, subdivision (a)(3).
    The trial court ruled that the funds in O’Brien’s individual
    retirement accounts were fully exempt from levy.
    We reversed the trial court’s ruling, determining that the
    funds were partially exempt because the exemption for
    3
    “individual retirement . . . accounts” in section 704.115,
    subdivision (a)(3) exempts funds, pursuant to subdivision (e),
    “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the
    judgment debtor,” his “spouse and dependents” upon retirement.
    We remanded the matter back to the trial court to assess, after
    looking to a number of enumerated factors, what portion of the
    funds in O’Brien’s retirement accounts were “necessary” for these