Building Industry Association v. City of San Ramon , 4 Cal. App. 5th 62 ( 2016 )
[…] to meet increased demands placed upon local agencies as the result of development or
    rehabilitation occurring in the district.” There is no dispute that such a determination was
    made in this case.
    Section 53313 requires that the services provided by landowner-approved taxes
    must not only be necessary to meet increased demands (see § 53326, subd. (b)), but must
    also supplement and not replace existing services.13 These requirements are common in
    statutes that establish new sources of funding. For example, Penal Code section 1202.5,
    which imposes an additional $10 fine on defendants convicted of certain offenses,
    specifies that the amounts collected, which are intended for crime prevention programs,
    “shall be in addition to and shall not supplant funds received for crime prevention
    purposes from other sources.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (b)(2), emphasis added.)
    Health and Safety Code section 11372.7, which establishes a drug program fee to be paid
    by defendants convicted of certain code violations, requires that the funds “deposited into
    13