Building Industry Association v. City of San Ramon , 4 Cal. App. 5th 62 ( 2016 )
[…] ( [as of
    Oct. 13, 2016].) Merriam-Webster defines “supplant” as “to take the place of and serve
    as a substitute for especially by reason of superior excellence or power.”
    ( [as of Oct. 13, 2016].)
    Other provisions of the Mello-Roos Act support our analysis. Section 53311.5
    explains that the purpose of the Act is to finance the facilities and services in developing
    areas and areas undergoing rehabilitation, precisely the situations that would likely lead
    to increased demand for the services authorized in section 53313. And section 53326,
    subdivision (b), requires that when taxes are approved by landowner vote, “the legislative
    body shall determine that any facilities or services financed by the district are necessary
    to meet increased demands placed upon local agencies as the result of development or
    rehabilitation occurring in the district.” There is no dispute that such a determination was
    made in this case.
    Section 53313 requires that the services provided by landowner-approved taxes
    must not only be necessary to meet increased demands (see § 53326, subd. (b)), but must