Building Industry Association v. City of San Ramon , 4 Cal. App. 5th 62 ( 2016 )
[…] added article XIII A to the California Constitution and “severely impaired local
    governments’ ability to raise money through property taxes.” (Friends of the Library of
    Monterey Park v. City of Monterey Park (1989) 
    211 Cal.App.3d 358
    , 376 (Monterey
    Park).) Among other things, Proposition 13 restricted the imposition of “special taxes”
    by local governments. (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 4.) Our Supreme Court ruled that the
    term “special taxes” in Proposition 13 meant “taxes which are levied for a specific
    1
    Government Code section 53311.5 states, “This chapter provides an alternative
    method of financing certain public capital facilities and services, especially in developing
    areas and areas undergoing rehabilitation. The provisions of this chapter shall not affect
    or limit any other provisions of law authorizing or providing for the furnishing of
    governmental facilities or services or the raising of revenue for these purposes. A local
    government may use the provisions of this chapter instead of any other method of
    financing part or all of the cost of providing the authorized kinds of capital facilities and
    services.” (Emphasis added.)
    2
    purpose rather than . . . a levy placed in the general fund to be utilized for general
    governmental purposes.” (City and County of San Francisco v. Farrell (1982) 
    32 Cal.3d 47
    , 57.)